GRENKE Chess Classic
15 - 22 April 2017
  • Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

    Name: Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
    Age: 26
    Country: France
    World ranking: No. 5

    Read more...
  • Hou Yifan
    Hou Yifan

    Name: Hou Yifan
    Age: 23
    Country: China
    World ranking: No. 110

    Read more...
  • Matthias Bluebaum
    Matthias Bluebaum

    Name: Matthias Bluebaum
    Age: 19
    Country: Germany
    World ranking: No. 148

    Read more...
  • Levon Aronian
    Levon Aronian

    Name: Levon Aronian
    Age: 34
    Country: Armenia
    World ranking: No. 9

    Read more...
  • Fabiano Caruana
    Fabiano Caruana

    Name: Fabiano Caruana
    Age: 24
    Country: USA
    World ranking: No. 3

    Read more...
  • Arkadij Naiditsch
    Arkadij Naiditsch

    Name: Arkadij Naiditsch
    Age: 29
    Country: Azerbaijan
    World ranking: No. 49

    Read more...
  • Magnus Carlsen
    Magnus Carlsen

    Name: Magnus Carlsen
    Age: 26
    Country: Norway
    World ranking: No. 1

    Read more...
  • Georg Meier
    Georg Meier

    Name: Georg Meier
    Age: 29
    Country: Germany
    World ranking: No. 154

    Read more...

Officials

Sven Noppes – Tournament Director, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Christian Bossert - Tournament Director, Chairman of the Baden-Baden Chess Centre, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Articles/Photos - Georgios Souleidis

Video production - E & R Solutions

Social Media - Eric van Reem

How to get here

Schwarzwaldhalle Karlsruhe (Round 1 to 3)

How to get there

Event-Akademie Baden-Baden (Round 4 to 7)

How to get there

Playing venue & tickets

Schwarzwaldhalle Karlsruhe (Round 1 to 3)

Festplatz 9
D - 76137 Karlsruhe

How to get there

Event-Akademie Baden-Baden (Round 4 to 7)

Allee Cité 5
D 76532 Baden-Baden

How to get there

Entry is free

 

Schedule

GRENKE Chess Classic 2017

Round 1, 15th April, 15:00

Round 2, 16th April, 15:00

Round 3, 17th April, 15:00

 

Rest day: 18th April

 

Round 4, 19th April, 15:00

Round 5, 20th April, 15:00

Round 6, 21st April, 15:00

Round 7, 22nd April, 15:00